AOGA 2019 Tournament Results

2019 Winners – Men

Men: Friday Single Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
Flights 3 & 4 18 34 Leif Nelson
Flights 1 & 2 15 40 Rene Taticek

 

Men: Saturday Single Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
Flights 3 & 4 18 37
19 Back 9
Rob Pirie
Flight 1 & 2 12 34
21 Back 9
Andrew Leslie

 

Men: 3rd in Flight, 2 Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
Flights 3 & 4 24 68
40 Rnd 2
Bob Fennell
Flight 1 & 2 11 70 Nick Dalgarno

 

Men: 2nd in Flight, 2 Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
Flights 3 & 4 17 71 Craig Harvie
Flight 1 & 2 12 71 Hamish Westwater

MAJOR PRIZE WINNERS

The
Oceaneering Trophy
H’Cap Points Name
Flights 3 and 4
High Stableford 2 Day Score
18 71
41 Rnd 2
Craig McGregor

 

The Gilbert Herries Trophy H’Cap Points Name
Flights 1 and 2
High Stableford 2 Day Score
12 72 Duncan Christie

 

The Low Gross Trophy H’Cap Points Name
Low Gross 2 Day Score
AOGA Scratch Champion
3 150 gross Bruce Ferguson

 

The AOGA Champion – Noble Drilling Trophy H’Cap Points Name
2 Day Score: Handicap 18 or less
AOGA Stableford Champion
6 74 Alex Macdonald

 

2019 Winners – Ladies

 

The M-I Swaco Trophy: Points Name
High Stableford 2 Day Score 67 Moira Halkett

 

Second in Flight, 2 Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
14 64
36 Rnd 2
Lisa Smith

 

Third in Flight, 2 Day Score: H’Cap Points Name
15 64
35 Rnd 2
Dana House

 

Ladies Fun 9: H’Cap Points Name
n/a 47 gross Claire Pearson

Saturday Spot Prizes

 

Nearest the Pin

16th King’s (Flights 1 & 2) – Russell Dandie
13th Queen’s (Flights 3 & 4) – Craig Harvie
13th Queen’s (flight 5) – Janis Cambridge

Longest Drive

4th King’s (Flights 1 & 2) – Robin Mawhinney
3rd Queen’s (Flights 3 & 4) – Jay Kelly
18th Queen’s (Flight 5) – Dana House

 

2019 Tournament
Full Results – Men

 

Flight 1
Pos. Player Total
Stableford Points
R1 R2
1 Alex Macdonald 74 39 35
2 Duncan Christie 72 32 40
3 Nick Dalgarno 70 33 37
4 James Robertson 67 36 31
5 Donald MacGregor 65 32 33
T6 Ian Jack 64 32 32
T6 Bruce Ferguson 64 33 31
T8 Nick Chilcott 63 31 32
T8 Doug Halkett 63 30 33
T8 Ian Donnelly 63 37 26
T8 Bob Snodgrass 63 31 32
12 Russell Dandie 62 30 32
T13 Cammy Murray 60 31 29
T13 Gavin Broadley 60 31 29
15 David Dunn 59 39 20
T16 Chris Lloyd 58 27 31
T16 Oliver Lawrence 58 30 28
T18 Stacey Rezin 57 33 24
T18 Colton Thomas 57 35 22
20 Kevin Farnsworth 52 29 23
21 Martin Greig 49 25 24
Flight 2
Pos. Player Total
Stableford Points
R1 R2
1 Hamish Westwater 71 34 37
2 Rene Taticek 69 40 29
3 Robin Mawhinney 67 39 28
4 Andrew Leslie 66 32 34
5 Stefan Radwanski 65 31 34
T6 Jon Graham 64 36 28
T6 Dave Stewart 64 31 33
8 Craig McCallum 63 31 32
9 Iain Smith 59 31 28
10 Alan Savage 57 32 25
11 Gavin Clark 56 30 26
T12 Alan Pearson 55 28 27
T12 David Currie 55 25 30
14 Willie Rennie 54 29 25
15 Pete Schoemann 53 33 20
16 David Bo Rose 52 30 22
17 Lee Womble 51 27 24
18 Ian Wilson 50 28 22
T19 Patrick Sibille 48 25 23
T19 Shannon Slocum 48 29 19
T19 Matt Sanderson 48 19 29
22 David Bloom 44 23 21
23 Doug Sedge 41 19 22
24 John Cambridge 38 17 21
25 Ariel Flores 37 19 18
26 Jim House 35 20 15
Flight 3
Pos. Player Total
Stableford Points
R1 R2
T1 Craig McGregor 71 30 41
T1 Craig Harvie 71 33 38
3 Leif Nelson 68 34 34
4 Gary Holman 67 32 35
5 Ning Zhang 64 33 31
6 Rob Pirie 60 23 37
T7 George Yule 59 29 30
T7 Simon Higgins 59 30 29
T9 Jamie Airnes 57 29 28
T9 Simon Clark 57 28 29
T9 Mitch Flegg 57 22 35
12 Jay Kelly 56 21 35
13 Kevin Smith 54 23 31
14 Paul McDade 51 21 30
15 Ian Paterson 50 23 27
16 Mike Brumfield 47 24 23
17 Anthony Clark 43 11 32
18 Richard Clark 29 29
19 Geoff Holmes 27 27
Kevin Chapman
TBA TBA
Flight 4
Pos. Player Total
Stableford Points
R1 R2
1 Bob Fennell 68 28 40
2 Mike Smart 65 28 37
3 Paul Forman 63 32 31
4 Frank Bee 57 30 27
5 Jon Murphy 56 27 29
6 Ron Lee 55 18 37
T7 Sandy Ewen 54 23 31
T7 James Woods 54 25 29
9 Jonathan Landes 53 25 28
10 Alan Dowokpor 49 16 33
T11 Gary Thompson 47 21 26
T11 Mark Richardson 47 18 29
T11 Ian Cobban 47 17 30
14 Mark Hughes 46 19 27
15 Phil Stratford 43 19 24
16 Paolo Nunzi 35 16 19
17 Rodrigo Rendon 31 20 11
18 Derek Sedge 12 5 7
Jon Bryce
TBA TBA1

 

2019 Tournament
Full Results – Ladies

Pos. Player Total
Stableford Points
R1 R2
1 Moira Halkett 67 41 26
T2 Dana House 64 29 35
T2 Lisa Smith 64 28 36
4 Janis Cambridge 48 23 25
5 Susanne Forman 26 13 13
6 Jo Watt 23 13 10
7 Donna Pyper 5 5